International Students

Applying to Oriel as an International Student

Each year, Oriel welcomes new undergraduate and postgraduate students from all over the world. We want to make sure that all our international students get the most out of their time in Oxford, and that they quickly feel at home once they arrive. Moving to a new country is a big step and our goal is to help make the process as easy as possible for our students. We hope that you will find the following information helpful in planning your application and move to Oxford. 

How to Apply

International students apply in exactly the same way as UK/EU students. You will need to submit an application via UCAS before the closing date of 15th October. There are no additional or special forms to fill in. You are required to take any written test and submit any written work that is required for your subject so please make sure that you check the requirements on the relevant course page and act accordingly.

Our tutors are used to assessing applicants presenting a wide range of international qualifications. In order to make a competitive application to Oxford, it is important that you check the entry requirements for your particular qualification and you can do that on the University Website.

Interviews

We interview all applicants who are short-listed. The following rules and guidelines apply to international applicants:

  • If you are applying for Medicine and are shortlisted for interview you must attend for interview in person in order to be considered.
  • If you hold a passport from the European Economic Area (EU & Norway, Iceland & Liechtenstein) or Switzerland then you will not require a visa to travel to the UK. If you are shortlisted for interview, you must attend in Oxford if you want your application to be considered.
  • If you hold a passport from a country outside the EEA and you are a visa national (i.e someone who requires a visa in order to travel to the UK) you are unlikely to receive your invitation to interview in sufficient time to obtain a visa. If you are unable to travel to Oxford for interview then we will request an interview with you via Skype, video conference or telephone.
  • If you hold a passport from outside the EEA and you are a non-visa national (i.e someone from a country not on the list of visa nationals) you can ask for permission to enter as a visitor on arrival to the UK. You will need to show that you have the finances to support yourself during your stay and you will also need to produce the letter inviting you to interview when you arrive in the UK. We appreciate that arranging travel at short notice may be difficult and, if you are unable to travel to Oxford for interview, we will request an interview with you via Skype, video conference or telephone.

Fees

The level of fee you will pay depends on your fee status, i.e. where you usually live and what passport you have. Information relating to fee status can be found on the University Website.

As a collegiate University, some students are also required to pay an annual College fee. The College fee is a payment for tuition and does not include accommodation. The college fee for overseas students in 2016/17 is £7,135.

Tuition fee rates for overseas students vary according to the particular course you wish to study and the latest rates are available on the University Fees and Living Costs pages.

EU, Islands (Channel Islands or the Isle of Man) and Overseas students are asked to provide information on how they are going to fund their tuition fees and living costs (for the duration of their course) before their places are confirmed. This financial condition applies to all non-UK students in receipt of an offer and must be satisfied by mid August of the proposed start year.

English Language Requirements

All teaching at Oxford University is carried out in English (with the exception of some language-specific teaching) and tutors must be convinced that you have sufficient fluency in written and spoken English to cope with your course from the start. Therefore, if you are not a native English speaker you must satisfy one of the following requirements:

  • IELTS: overall score of 7.0 (with at least 7.0 in each of the four components)
  • TOEFL (paper-based): overall score of 600 with a Test of Written English score of 5.5
  • TOEFL (internet-based): overall score of 110 with component scores of at least: Listening 22, Reading 24, Speaking 25, and Writing 24
  • Cambridge Certificate of Advanced English (CAE): grade A
  • Cambridge Certificate for Proficiency in English (CPE): grade B
  • English Language GCSE or O-level: grade B (for IGCSE please see below)
  • International Baccalaureate Standard Level (SL): score of 5 in English (as Language A or B)
  • European Baccalaureate: score of 70% in English.

 Exemptions from this requirement will be considered for applicants who have: 

  • Studied the International Baccalaureate programme, if it is taught in English 
  • Studied the Singapore Integrated Programme (SIPCAL) 
  • Been educated full-time in the medium of the English language throughout the two most recent years before the 15 October application deadline, and who remain in full-time education conducted in the English language until the end of the school year in their home country

You do not need to submit evidence of your English Language proficiency when you make your UCAS application.

If you have already achieved the required grade, please include the details along with your other qualifications in the appropriate section of your UCAS application.

If you have not yet achieved the required grade, this will form part of any conditional offer, and must be met by 31 July in the year after you apply.

Please note that all students who require a visa to study in the UK will need to meet the UKBA requirement for English language proficiency that was introduced in 2011. We will discuss this with you when preparing your CAS number for your visa application, if your application to study here is successful.

IGCSE: We have been notified by Cambridge International Examinations that the IGCSE in First Language English is no longer be accepted by the Home Office as proof of English language proficiency. We do not accept the IGCSE in English as a Second Language.

Pre-arrival Information for International Students

The Student Information and Advisory Service is responsible for providing advice about issues affecting international students, including immigration questions, and assisting students needing to extend their visas. It coordinates a meet and greet service at Oxford bus station for students arriving at the start of the academic year and runs an annual Orientation Programme for new students.

Unless you are an EEA (European Economic Area) or Swiss national, you must apply for a visa (entry clearance) in your home country to get permission to come to the UK as a student. You must allow enough time to apply for your visa. If your course is for more than 6 months, you must obtain a Tier 4 Student Visa. If you are coming to Oxford for a shorter course (maximum 6 months) you will need to apply for either a Student Visitor Visa or a Tier 4 Student Visa. The Student Information and Advisory Service provides specialist advice on visa and immigration process requirements.

If you don’t already have a UK bank account, it would be a good idea to set one up shortly after arriving in the UK. The University Website offers advice and information about this.

Accommodation and Vacations

Oriel is able to offer all undergraduates accommodation for the full length of their studies, and postgraduate students arriving in Oxford for the first time are guaranteed College accommodation in their first year with us. The expectation is usually that undergraduate students vacate their rooms between terms. However, it is possible for overseas students wishing to remain in college accommodation to apply for “vacation residence” in order to remain in Oxford. It is also possible for international students to leave their belongings in college over the vacations.

Working in the UK 

Undergraduates are not permitted to take paid employment during term time and international students may be limited in the number of hours they can work during vacations. Information on working while studying can be found on the University Website.

European Travel

If you are not a European Economic Area (EEA) or Swiss national and want to travel to Europe during your stay in the UK, you may be required to apply for a Schengen visa before you travel. The Schengen visa allows visitors to obtain only one visa to visit a number of designated countries within the EEA. You should visit the website of the UK branch of the Embassy of the country wish to enter to find out if you require a Schengen visa. Information about this can be found on the University Website

Jardine Scholarships

Oriel is one of four Oxford colleges currently able to take students funded via the Jardine Foundation. Applicants from the following countries are encouraged to look at the eligibility criteria and further details available on the Jardine Foundation Website: Bermuda, China (Mainland), Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand & Vietnam.