Oriel College Roll of Honour

Below are the names of the 163 Oriel men who lost their lives during the Great War (1914-1918), listed by matriculation year.

1886

William R. Karslake

1889

Maynard P. Andrews

Charles F. de B. Boone

1892

George R.E. Crawley

Arthur W. Isaac

Arthur M. Labouchere

1894

Edward Freeman

1895

Philip G. Barrett

Cyril O. Denman-Jubb

William A. Henderson

Oliver H. Valpy

1896

James J. Dobie

George A.M. Docker

Frederick W. Robinson

1897

Archibald E. Kennedy

Cyril E. King-Church

George W. Reid

1898

Richard F. Amphlett

George H. Fox

Lancelot H. Sheffield

Frederick T. Skinner

Harold E. Welch

1899

Albert E.J.W.S. Benedict

1900

Benedict Auret

Wilfred B. Birt

Denison A. Gye

Arthur L. Kennaway

Hugh Makins

Alan B. Neate

Reginald G. Scrase

1901

James E. Balfour-Melville

Robert C. Burton

Rosser F.M. Dean

Richard Lee

Leonard E.L. Maton

William J. Maxwell

Hugh W.M. Parr

1902

Guy B. Rathbone

1903

William Hepton

Arthur M. Horsfall

Arthur F.B. Littlewood

Robert K. McDermott

Kenneth I.T. Morland

John C.D. Tetley

Samuel Worthington

James H.L. Yorke

1904

Hugh N. Davenport

Robert G. Edgar

David H.C. Monro

1905

Gilbert J. Hannington

Herbert M.B. Lawford

Maurice C. Perks

Hubert W. Strathairn

1906

Jeffreys L.W. Collinson

Kenneth G. Gurney

John A. Hislop

Ernest G.J. Humbert

Philip Newbold

Thomas E. Sanderson

Augustus C.H. Sillem

1907

Leonard R. Burrows

Gwion L.B. Lloyd

Peter J.S. MacPhail

Walter G. Worthington

1908

Ralph Chalmers

Roger M. Heath

Ronald O. Lagden

Henry A.W. Peake

Thomas D. Robb

Clarence E. Wand-Tetley

1909

Aubrey F. Blackwell

Reginald T. Benn

William Hancocks

Edward C. Hooton

John P. King

Christopher K. Merewether

Norman Shairp

Thomas B. Stowell

Basset Wright

1910

Walter R. Birch

William R.A. Dawson

Eric Elgey

William H.R. Hinde

Maurice M. Pearson

Arved Waterhouse

Basil H. Woods

1911

John McN. Anderson

Thomas C.M. Austin

Stanley M. Bourne

Henry A.H. Bren

Cadwallader J. Coker

Donald Y. Hay

Jesse F.M. Hind

George R. McGusty

John A. Parke

Leslie K. Sands

Cyril W. Simpson

Edward B. Southern

Montagu J. Vincent-Jackson

1912

William E. Balcombe-Browne

John H.T. Graham

Theodore N. Hall

Richard J.P. Hewetson

Eric G. James

Edward C. Lewin

Eric L. Lipscomb

Frederick G. Littleboy

Norman H. Mawdsley

Kenneth J.W. Peake

William G. Reid

Alec V. Thomas

Thomas W. Williams

Arthur G. Wills

1913

Geoffrey J.B. Atkinson

Rainsford Balcombe-Browne

Walter M. Billman

George L.U. Bryson

Charles M. Coller

William Dickie

Michael A. Fitzroy

Bernard D. Johns

Hugh F. Mott

William L.O. Parker

Charles E.A. Pullan

William H.R. Rayson

Robert W.T.G. Scott

Robert E. Soames

Henry B. Stokoe

Robert T.V. Dymock

John R. Wallace

1914

Leslie P. Jones

Andrew W. McGregor

Robert L. Tawney

Guy E. Vaughton

Alan J. Wiggett

1915

George L. J. Baker

1917

Edward Barnes

Non-matriculated members of the College

John M. Aitken

Edward D. D’O. Astley

John S. Blackie

Thomas O. Burne

Thomas R. Colyer-Ferguson

John D. Eccles

Owen Edwardes

Alfred G. Fawdrey

Wolseley H. Furley

Brian H. Hanbury-Sparrow

John Howell

Edward P. Jones

Francis H. Lewin

John W. Mackay

Zavin S. Manoukian

Robert B. Marshall

Albert O. Möller-Gjems

Geoffrey V. Noaks

Stephen A.FF. Pilgrim

Gilbert Robertson

Hugh P. Rose

Ronald H. Sampson

Thomas S.V. Stoney

Raymond P. Trustram

William G. Walford

Sidney C. Smith